Day 2: April 08, 2019 (Monday)


Plenary Lectures


Time Topic Venue
09:00 AM
10:00 AM
PL 1: 34TH DR. ALBERTO V. TUPAS MEMORIAL LECTURE
Differences Among Traditional, Progressive and Homeschool Education

Angelita R.O. Sievert-Fernandez, PhD, Rpsy, CCLS
Chair: Milagros Bautista, MD
Plenary Hall / Reception Hall
10:00 AM
10:45 AM
PL 2: Unang Yakap and Beyond
Ma. Asuncion A. Silvestre, MD
Chair: Amelia R. Fernandez, MD
Plenary Hall / Reception Hall
10:45 AM
11:30 AM
PL 3: Nutrition Basics: Integrating Guidelines in Pediatric Practice
Cecilia S. Acuin, MD
Chair: Zenaida L. Antonio, MD
Plenary Hall / Reception Hall

Simultaneous Symposium


Time Topic Venue
SS 1: Infancy: Nourish and Nurture
Chair: Dr. John S. Uy, MD
President, Philippine Society of Pediatric Metabolism and Endocrinology
MR 4
Julian Felipe Meeting Room
02:00 PM
02:30 PM
Postnatal Growth Deviations
Lalaine M. Untalan, MD
02:30 PM
03:00 PM
Poor Catch Up?
Glenda T. Tubianosa, MD
03:00 PM
03:30 PM
Feeding Myths and Fallacies in Infancy
Jossie M. Rogacion, MD
03:30 PM
04:00 PM
OPEN FORUM
Moderator: Jose B. Salazar, MD
SS 2: Childhood Concerns
Chair: Vicente Dennis N. Dio, MD
President, Northeastern Luzon Chapter
MR 11
Francisco Dagohoy Meeting Room
02:00 PM
02:30 PM
Best Researches in 2017-18: Impact on Pediatric Health Care
Felizardo N. Gatcheco, MD
02:30 PM
03:00 PM
Vaccine Preventable Neurologic Diseases
Anna Ma. Lena L. Lopez, MD
03:00 PM
03:30 PM
Micronutrients and Vitamins: Essential for Growth?
Jennifer A. Olay, MD
03:30 PM
04:00 PM
OPEN FORUM
Moderator: Karen Sophia Calixto-Mercado MD
SS 3: Nutrition 101
Chair: Maria Imelda B. Vitug-Sales, MD
President, Philippine Society for Pediatric Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition
MR 1
Jose Rizal Meeting Room
02:00 PM
02:30 PM
Addressing Picky Eaters: Strategies for the Pediatrician
Edilberto B. Garcia, Jr., MD
02:30 PM
03:00 PM
Prebiotics, Probiotics, GUT Microbiome and Immunity
Regina D. Capulong, MD
03:00 PM
03:30 PM
Integration of Oral Health, General Health and Nutrition: An International Perspective on the Pediatricians's Role in the Prevention and Intervention of Early Childhood Caries
Karen Sokal-Gutierrez, MD
03:30 PM
04:00 PM
OPEN FORUM
Moderator: Marieleise G. Velarde-Afable, MD
SS 4: Teenage Habits
Chair: Gerry B. Acosta, MD
President, Northern Luzon Chapter
MR 2/3
Andres Bonifacio and Emilio Jacinto Meeting Room
02:00 PM
02:30 PM
Ketogenic Diet, Fasting and Adolescent Health
Nemencio A. Nicodemus, Jr., MD
02:30 PM
03:00 PM
Adolescent Sleep Habits
Erlinda Susana C. Cruz, MD
03:00 PM
03:30 PM
The Sexually Active Teenager
Ma. Socorro C. Bernardino, MD
03:30 PM
04:00 PM
OPEN FORUM
Moderator: Ma. Norma V. Zamora, MD
SS 5: The Difficult Child
Chair: Salome F. Arinduque, MD
President, Central Luzon Chapter
Summit Halls C/D
Agoncillo Halls
02:00 PM
02:30 PM
Deciphering the Difficult Child
Rita Grace R. Villadolid, MD
02:30 PM
03:00 PM
Clinical Tools: Difficult Patients in Focus
Ma. Cecilia D. Alinea, MD
03:00 PM
03:30 PM
Managing the Difficult Patient: Psychology for the Pediatrician
Sabrina C. Tan, PhD
03:30 PM
04:00 PM
OPEN FORUM
Moderator: Maria Cecilia C. Galang, MD
SS 6: Child with Rashes
Chair: Marysia Stella T. Recto, MD
President, Philippine Society of Allergy Asthma and Immunology
MR 5
Jose Palma Meeting Room
02:00 PM
02:30 PM
Eczema: Therapies that Work
Madeleine W. Sumpaico, MD
02:30 PM
03:00 PM
Infectious Rashes: What’s your IQ?
Ma. Carmen B. Nievera, MD
03:00 PM
03:30 PM
Dermatitis in Children: Beyond Creams and Ointments
Cindy J. Tan, MD
03:30 PM
04:00 PM
OPEN FORUM
Moderator: Ma. Carmela A. Kasala, MD
SS 7: Transitioning and Caring for Healthy and Chronically Ill Children and Adolescents
Chair: Ramil I. Badajos, MD
President, Southern Tagalog
Summit Halls E/F
Del Pillar Halls
02:00 PM
02:30 PM
Preparing the Adolescent for Health Care Transition
Vanessa-Maria T. Ticzon, MD
02:30 PM
03:00 PM
A Structured Transition Template for Chronic Renal and Other Diseases : The PGH Lipat Kalinga Program
Christina E. Hoyumpa-Adan, MD
03:00 PM
03:30 PM
Looking to the Future, Barriers and Challenges: The Philippine Heart Center’s GUCH Clinic
Ma. Bernadette A. Azcueta, MD
03:30 PM
04:00 PM
OPEN FORUM
Moderator: Jonathan S. Cu, MD
SS 8: Child with Headache
Chair: Monina Cristina S. Cabral, MD
President, Central Visayas Chapter
MR 12
Francisco Balagtas Meeting Room
02:00 PM
02:30 PM
Perspectives in Neurology
Martha C.T. Lu-Bolaños, MD
02:30 PM
03:00 PM
ENT Causes of Headache
Franco Louie L. B. Abes, MD
03:00 PM
03:30 PM
Headache and Eye Health
Anna Karen D. Lee-Ong, MD
03:30 PM
04:00 PM
OPEN FORUM
Moderator: Ninfa J. Villanueva, MD
SS 9: The Child Friendly Clinic
Chair: Sarah C. Baquilod, MD
President, Eastern Visayas Chapter
MR 6
Apolinario Mabini Meeting Room
02:00 PM
02:30 PM
Staffing, Layout, and Decorum
Angelica Cecilia V. Tomas, MD
02:30 PM
03:00 PM
Safe Toys and Gadgets in the Clinic
Lourdes Bernadette C. Sumpaico-Tanchanco, MD
03:00 PM
03:30 PM
The 15 Minute Comprehensive Pediatric Evaluation
Josefino A. Regalado, MD
03:30 PM
04:00 PM
OPEN FORUM
Moderator: Patricia Grace C. Manicad, MD
SS 10: Revisiting Common Disorders
Chair: Annilyn A. Bergante, MD
President, Negros Occidental Island Chapter
Banquet Hall
Hernando R. Ocampo
Jose Joya
Napoleon Abueva Hall
02:00 PM
02:30 PM
Joint Pain: Beyond Growing Pains
Christine B. Bernal, MD
02:30 PM
03:00 PM
Pallor: When Hematinics Don’t Work
Maria Beatriz P. Gepte, MD
03:00 PM
03:30 PM
Pyuria and Hematuria: Guidelines for Management
Joel L. Javate, MD
03:30 PM
04:00 PM
OPEN FORUM
Moderator: Jochrys I. Estanislao, MD
SS 11: PPS Interhospital Case Report Contest
MR 10
Graciano Lopez Meeting Room

Contact Us


Landline:

926-6758 to 59

For Accounting & Payments:

(0917) 550-1253

(0935) 112-3138

(0917) 875-5850

-->